Thursday, August 25

2 pm–5 pm

Art-o-rama’s Preview (VIP card only)

 

2 pm–5 pm – 5 pm-8 pm

“Life’s a Beach” curated by (LA)HORDE (Ballet national de Marseille) with Geumhyung Jeong, François Pain, around a cycle of films by Charles Atlas. Rerun from 5 pm to 8 pm, at the Petit Plateau*

 

2 pm–8 pm

The Solitary Hours of Night by Kévin Blinderman (Mécènes du Sud Montpellier-Sète-Béziers): Permanent activation outside the time of the Conversations during Art-o-rama opening hours at the Grand Plateau*

 

5 pm–8 pm

Art-o-rama’s opening (subscribe to Art-o-rama’s newsletter to get your invitation, for any inscription after August 24, please present yourself at the reception of the fair)

 

5 pm–8 pm

Opening of the exhibition “Habitacles” by the 2022 art & design graduates of the Beaux-Arts de Marseille, curated by Jeanne Mercier, performances at 5:30 pm, on the 5th floor of the Tour Jobin

 

5 pm–8 pm

Opening of the XOXO exhibition, Prune Phi and Sandar Tun Tun (Fræme, Friche la Belle de Mai, Triangle-Astérides), at the Salle des Machines on the ground floor

 

6 pm

Région Sud Prize and François Bret Prize announcements

 

6:30 pm-7:30 pm

Performance by Katrin Ströbel, Making love to unknown cities with Diyae Bourhim, as part of the exhibition “JAIMES” curated by Marie de Gaulejac (Triangle-Astérides), on the 4th floor of the Tour Jobin

 

8 pm

Art-o-rama’s closing door


Friday, August 26

2 pm

Art-o-rama’s public opening

 

3 pm-4:30 pm

Conversation around the Skills Academy led by Noé Duchaufour-Lawrance, with the Academy participants Frédéric Armandon, Marion Flament, Alice Lebourg and Nicolas Verschaeve, as part of the exhibition “Le Verre” presented at the Cirva, which brings together the research carried out in the framework of the Fondation d’entreprise Hermès Skills Academy workshop, at the Grand Plateau*

 

4:30 pm-8 pm

Preview of the film “Bright Hours” by Gerard & Kelly, conversation led by Aurélien Vernant (Architecture de Collection) between the artists and art critic Bernard Blistène. Rerun and “Bright Hours” sessions from 6 to 8 pm, at the Petit Plateau*

 

6 pm

Pébéo Prize, Marval Prize and Nice (He)art Prize announcements

 

6:30 pm-7:30 pm

Presentation and signing of the catalogue by Flore Saunois, guest artist and laureate of the Prix Région Sud 2021, on the 3rd floor of Tour Jobin

 

8 pm

Art-o-rama’s closing door


Saturday, August 27

2 pm

Art-o-rama’s public opening

 

2:30 pm-5 pm – 5 pm-8 pm

Turbulences, presentation and selection of films by Pascale Cassagnau (CNAP) and Josée Gensollen (La Fabrique, Marseille) with Enrique Ramirez, Elise Florenty and Marcel Türkowsky, Pablo Helguera, Daphné Hérétakis. Rerun, discussion and screening from 5 to 8 pm, at the Petit Plateau*

 

3 pm-4:30 pm

Port cities: Art-markets and their curatorial methodologies, conversation led by Marina Fokidis (Kunsthalle Athena, South as a State of Mind), with Stamatia Dimitrakopoulos (Art Athina), Jérôme Pantalacci (Art-o-rama) and Anissa Touati (Paris Internationale) on the new markets and the position of contemporary art fairs in the South of Europe. First session of a discussion initiated in the framework of the Art-o-rama – Art Athina partnership, at the Grand Plateau*

 

5 pm-6 pm

Conversation around the installation The Solitary Hours of Night with the artist Kévin Blinderman and curator Anya Harrison, at the Grand Plateau*

 

6 pm

Because of Many Suns Prize CollezioneTaurisano and Benoît Doche de Laquintane Prize announcements

 

8 pm

Art-o-rama’s closing door


Sunday, August 28

2 pm

Art-o-rama’s public opening

 

2 pm-8 pm

Screening of the film As I Was Moving Ahead, Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty by Jonas Mekas, in partnership with the Lithuanian Cultural Institute, as part of the Jonas Mekas 100! Program, at the Petit Plateau*

 

2 pm-5 pm

“Liquid Futures” curated by Klima (Loucia Carlier and Antonine Scali Ringwald), with Rosa Barba, Jason Hendrik Hansma, Joey Holder, Zoë Marden, Josèfa Ntjam, Laure Prouvost, Mayara Yamada, at the Grand Plateau*

 

5 pm-6 pm

Conversation with SIX YEARS (CEA – French Association of Curators), Arlène Berceliot Courtin and Francesca Zappia present the new orientations of the “What do curators care for?” program, at the Grand Plateau*

 

6 pm-7 pm

Launch of “Liquid Futures”, 5th issue of the Klima magazine with Loucia Carlier and Antonine Scali Ringwald, on the 3rd floor of the Tour Jobin

 

6:30 pm

Roger Pailhas Prize announcement

 

8 pm

Art-o-rama’s closing door


*Grand Plateau and Petit Plateau

The screenings and conversations program is freely accessible everyday during Art-o-rama from 2 pm to 8 pm

 

All exhibitions at the Friche la Belle de Mai are free on Thursday 25 August from 2 pm to 8 pm. Exhibitions open from Friday 26 to Sunday 28 August from 2 pm to 8 pm (see ticket prices)

 

Discover “Adelaïde” by Wilfrid Almendra curated by Sofia Lemos, at the Panorama, produced by Fræme, “JAIMES” by Triangle-Astérides curated by Marie de Gaulejac, on the 4th floor of the Tour Jobin, “Habitacles” by the 2022 art & design graduates of the Beaux-Arts de Marseille, curated by Jeanne Mercier, on the 5th floor of the Tour Jobin, and “XOXO”, Sandar Tun Tun and Prune Phi, at the Salle des Machines, co-produced by Fræme, Friche la Belle de Mai, Triangle-Astérides.

 

All the artists’ studios at the Friche la Belle de Mai are freely accessible on Thursday 25 August from 5 pm to 7 pm, with Alfons Alt, Gilles Barbier, Pakito Bolino, Denis Cartet, Alain Domagala, Anne-Valérie Gasc, Michel Gentil, Étienne Rey, Véronique Rizzo et Hoda Tawakol

 

Program-2022

Ciaccia Levi, Paris, Milano, Art-o-rama 2021 © Margot Montigny

Hubert Winter, Vienna, Art-o-rama 2021 © Margot Montigny

König, Berlin, London, Seoul, & Union Pacific, London – Dialogue, Art-o-rama 2021 © Margot Montigny